Presidio Middle School  Logo
About Presidio Middle School Principal's Message Teacher & Staff Directory Procedures & Polices Community Service Student Store Welcome 6th Graders! 8th Grade Year-End 8th Grade Information SF Middle School Maker Faire Black History Month
Administration & Counseling Language Arts Social Studies Science Physical Education and Athletics Mathematics Electives Visual & Performing Arts Foreign Language Outdoor Education Special Education After School Program Clubs
Presidio Middle School Library
The PTSA Board Presidio Middle School PTSA Annual Giving Campaign PTSA Membership Volunteer Smart Money
School Site Council SSC Community Survey English Learners Advisory Committee
Wednesday Bulletins
Home Page Calendar

Main Office:             415.750.8435

Attendance Office. 415.750.8442

Counseling Office: 415.750.8438

Mailing Address:                 450 30th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121

Teacher & Staff Directory

ADMINISTRATION

Mr. Thomas Ekno                          Principal
Ms. Emma Dunbar Assistant Principal
Ms. Denise Carneiro-Middleton Assistant Principal
Ms. Jennifer Kuhr Assistant Principal

 

MAIN OFFICE

Ms. Victoria Lowe                       School Secretary
Ms. Karen Reidy-Miller Attendance Office

 

COUNSELING OFFICE

Ms. Elena Bukareva                             Head Counselor
Ms. Joanglad Martin 6th Grade Counselor
Ms. Jennifer Herttua 7th Grade Counselor
Ms. Rachel Eckberg 8th Grade Counselor
Ms. Susan Erigero Counseling Secretary

 

SCHOOL NURSE

Ms. Kathleen Lund          School Nurse

 

PEER RESOURCES

Ms. Sarah Jones                                                  Teacher - Peer Resources

 

LIBRARIAN

Ms. Elizabeth Hyatt Librarian

 

LANGUAGE ARTS

Ms. Victoria Berry                                                     Teacher - 6th Grade
Mr. Colman Conroy Teacher - 8th Grade
Mr Kevin Ebach Teacher - 6th Grade
Mr. Ben Eiseman Teacher - 6th Grade
Mr. Tefel Hall Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade
Ms. Marie Hamilton Teacher 7th Grade
Ms. Alana Herron Teacher - 6th & 8th Grade
Mr. Daniel Kyle Teacher - 7th Grade
Mr. Jonathan Lewallen Teacher - 6th & 8th Grade
Mr. Michael Mattix Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade
Ms. Kathryn Molinaro Teacher - 6th & 7th Grade
Mr. Ahab Probst Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade
Mr. Mark Reid Teacher - 6th & 8th Grade
Mr. William Romer Teacher - 7th Grade
Ms. Lucila Margarita Ruiz Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade

 

SOCIAL STUDIES

Ms. Victoria Berry                                                        Teacher - 6th Grade
Ms. Katelyn Dibble Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade
Mr. Kevin Ebach Teacher - 6th Grade
Mr. Ben Eiseman Teacher - 6th Grade
Mr. Richard Foldenauer Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade
Mr. Tefel Hall Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade
Ms. Marie Hamilton Teacher - 7th Grade
Ms. Alana Herron Teacher - 6th & 8th Grade
Mr. Daniel Kyle Teacher - 7th Grade
Mr. Jonathan Lewallen Teacher - 6th & 8th Grade
Mr. Michael Mattix Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade
Ms. Kathryn Molinaro Teacher - 6th & 7th Grade
Mr. David Parr Teacher - 8th Grade
Mr. William Romer Teacher - 7th Grade

 

MATH

Ms. Irene Casserly                                                         Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade
Mr. Christopher Hurley Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade
Ms. Jeannetta Mitchell Teacher - 8th Grade
Ms. Ashley Abrahams Teacher - 8th Grade
Ms. Deborah Bueti Teacher - 7th Grade
Ms. Fong Chong Teacher - 6th & 8th Grade
Ms. Lachlan Jean Teacher - 6th & 7th Grade
Mr. Jason Jensen Teacher - 6th & 7th Grade
Ms. Hannah Smith Teacher - 6th Grade
Ms. Jill Trinh Teacher - 6th & 7th Grade
Ms. Marianne DeSnoo-Shedd Teacher - 6th Grade
Ms. Michaela Mitchell Teacher - 7th Grade

 

SCIENCE

Ms. Fong Chong                                                            Teacher - 6th & 8th Grade
Ms. Marianne DeSnoo-Shedd Teacher - 6th Grade
Mr. Kevin Gortney Teacher - 8th Grade
Ms. Lachlan Jean Teacher - 6th & 7th Grade
Mr. Jason Jensen Teacher - 6th & 7th Grade
Ms.  Anna Marie Karsant Teacher - 8th Grade
Mr. Jonathan Lee Teacher - 7th Grade
Ms. Hannah Smith Teacher - 6th Grade
Ms. Jill Trinh Teacher - 6th & 7th Grade
Ms. Irene Hirota Teacher - 7th Grade
Mr. Navin Wong Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Ms. Shauna Alvarez                                                                                                                                                                       Teacher - Athletic Director, Girls Softball Coach
Ms. Michaela Azzaro Teacher
Ms. Leslie Burleson Teacher - Girl's Volleyball, Track & Field, Girls Softball Coach
Ms. Sharon Cheng Teacher 
Mr. Michael Meneses Teacher - Boy's Baseball Coach
Mr. Brian Okita Teacher - Girl's Basketball Coach

 

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS (VAPA)

Ms. Veronica Bottini                                                                   Teacher - Orchestra
Mr. Travis Geyer Teacher - Band
Ms. Anna Karney Teacher - Choir & Guitar
Ms. Rebecca Navarrete-Davis Teacher - Dance
Mr. Jake Stookey Teacher - Visual Arts & Drama

 

ELECTIVES

Ms. Ashley Abrahams                                                        Teacher - Yearbook
Mr. Colman Conroy Teacher - AVID
Ms. Lorraine Deschamps Teacher - Home Economics
Ms. Rie Feroz Teacher - Japanese
Ms. Rebecca Navarrete-Davis Teacher - AVID
Ms. Lucila Margarita Ruiz Teacher - Spanish
Mr. Grey Todd Teacher - Computer Science

 

SPECIAL EDUCATION

Ms. Marianne DeSnoo-Shedd                                                                                                                  Teacher - 6th Grade Math/Science
Ms. Katelyn Dibble                 Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade Social Studies
Mr. Kevin Ebach Teacher - 6th Grade Language Arts/Social Studies
Ms. Rebecca Fall Teacher - SDC
Ms. Marie Hamilton Teacher - 7th Grader Language Arts/Social Studies
Mr. Craig Holvoet Teacher - SDC
Ms. Leslie Lum Teacher - Deaf & Hard of Hearing
Ms. Michaela Mitchell Teacher - 7th Grade Math
Mr. Peter Tam Teacher - SDC
Mr. Navin Wong Teacher - 7th & 8th Grade Science

 

SPEECH THERAPIST

Ms. Susanne Crane                                                                Speech Language Pathologist

 

SOAR

Ms. Eleanor Donovan                 Teacher - SOAR

 

Paraprofessionals

Bautista, Charlotte Staff
Crnich, Frank Staff
Fernandez, John Staff
Kelly, Thomas Staff
Kim, Brian Staff
Lum, Leslie Staff
Ogike, Chinemerem Staff
Rossman, Marisa Staff
Salinas, Ruth Staff
Sprague, Tory Staff
Wong, Brendan Staff

BEACON AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM

Ms. Nadia Jassim                                                               Program Manager
Ms. Tiffany Lee Program Assistant Manager